Privacy Statement and Data Policy – Dobies Cumbria

 

Company Name, Registered Office and business address and company no.

For purposes of this Privacy Statement and Data Policy the following companies will be collectively known as  “Dobies Cumbria Group”:

  • Dobies Cumbria Motors Limited
  • Dobies Cumbria Finance Limited
  • Dobies Cumbria Properties Limited
  • Dobies Cumbria Workington Limited

 

The registered address for all the above companies is:

 

Introduction

Keeping your personal information secure is something we take very seriously. In our privacy policy, which you can read below, we set out exactly how we collect, use and protect your data. If you’re unclear about anything in our policy, or have any questions at all, please do feel free to get touch with us at info@dobiescumbria.com

 

To summarise, the only data collected is the minimum necessary for the purpose of selling a vehicle and associated products such as finance, insurance or servicing. No data will be processed for any other any reason than what it was collected for to assist the smooth negotiation or repair of a vehicle.  No data will be disseminated to commercial third parties nor sold or rented out with the exception of sharing your data with the Peugeot Motor Company or Vauxhall Motors n relation to the sale and/or service of a vehicle.

Dobies Cumbria policy may change so please return to this web page frequently to make sure you are happy with our privacy statement. This statement was refreshed on 25th May 2018. Below you can find details of what data we collect and how it is protected once supplied to us.

 

What data is collected and why?

Data is collected for the purpose of selling, purchasing, servicing or reparing a vehicle and associated products such as finance, insurance or servicing.  

 

Information that you provide to us when enquiring on our website, on the telephone, in person, or through the post includes the following:

  • Contact information including full name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Information relating to your current or potential vehicle, including registration number, registration date, mileage, condition, service history or any other vehicle related issues relevant to the sale, purchase or repair.
  • Information relating to the financing of your vehicle including finance provider, deposit amount, monthly payments, interest rate, type of finance and length of finance agreement.
  • Information related to vehicle insurance and current driving licence details.
  • We use software tools such as Google Analytics to collect activity via our website for marketing purposes. We look at the following, but not exclusive to the channel the website was entered by, if an enquiry was made, session duration and pages visited. Telephone information including phone numbers and call duration that we use for training and quality control.

 


Where is your data stored and what do we do with it?
Any information is kept secure and safe by using an internal database which is a password protected system.  Where information is paper based this is either scanned and stored electronically or held securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access or data breaches we have effective procedures in place to safeguard information held on you.

 

If provided with your full details, we will contact you by email, phone or mail unless requested otherwise.

From time to time, we contact you regarding offers, new products and/or recalls which we think to be of legitimate interest to those who have bought, or enquired with us before (if ticked on our form). Unless asked to unsubscribe from contact, clients who have bought, serviced or repaired with us will receive this follow up for 5 years and those who enquired, but never bought, serviced or repaired for 3.

 

Opt Out

Data may at any point be removed from the database or from marketing activity if requested. We have legitimate reasons to keep information about the vehicle sale, repair and/or service, but we will remove all connection with the client from this.

If for any reason you wish to request that we do not hold certain information about you or you wish to opt out from being contacted by us, please email info@dobiescumbria.com or write to Dobies Cumbria, Dobies Business Park, Lillyhall West, Workington, Cumbria, CA14 4HX

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookie technology which helps us bring you the best possible experience when you visit this website. This page is designed to be open and transparent in detailing the information we collect and how we use it and also provides guidance on how you can opt out of cookies should you wish to.

 

Copyright

All content found on www.dobiescumbria.com is under copyright with Dobies Cumbria and should not be used without agreement of the owner. Any infringements will be followed up as required by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act.

By using this website, you accept this privacy policy and by providing your personal data, you consent to the use, processing, storing, transferring and disclosing of your information and data referred to in this privacy statement.

 

ICO Registration

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office and our registration number is XXX

 

Links to Third Party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Should you choose to use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting and such sites are governed by this privacy statement.  You should look at take into account the privacy statement to the website in question.

 

Identity of Data Controller

The data controller for the above companies is: 

 

Privacy Statement and Data Policy – Dobies Cumbria

 

Company Name, Registered Office and business address and company no.

For purposes of this Privacy Statement and Data Policy the following companies will be collectively known as  “Dobies Cumbria Group”:

  • Dobies Cumbria Motors Limited 
  • Dobies Cumbria Finance Limited 
  • Dobies Cumbria Properties Limited
  • Dobies Cumbria Workington Limited 

 

The registered address for all the above companies is:

 

Introduction

Keeping your personal information secure is something we take very seriously. In our privacy policy, which you can read below, we set out exactly how we collect, use and protect your data. If you’re unclear about anything in our policy, or have any questions at all, please do feel free to get touch with us at info@dobiescumbria.com

 

To summarise, the only data collected is the minimum necessary for the purpose of selling a vehicle and associated products such as finance, insurance or servicing. No data will be processed for any other any reason than what it was collected for to assist the smooth negotiation or repair of a vehicle.  No data will be disseminated to commercial third parties nor sold or rented out with the exception of sharing your data with the Peugeot Motor Company or Vauxhall Motors n relation to the sale and/or service of a vehicle.

Dobies Cumbria policy may change so please return to this web page frequently to make sure you are happy with our privacy statement. This statement was refreshed on 25th May 2018. Below you can find details of what data we collect and how it is protected once supplied to us.

 

What data is collected and why?

Data is collected for the purpose of selling, purchasing, servicing or reparing a vehicle and associated products such as finance, insurance or servicing.  

 

Information that you provide to us when enquiring on our website, on the telephone, in person, or through the post includes the following:

  • Contact information including full name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Information relating to your current or potential vehicle, including registration number, registration date, mileage, condition, service history or any other vehicle related issues relevant to the sale, purchase or repair.
  • Information relating to the financing of your vehicle including finance provider, deposit amount, monthly payments, interest rate, type of finance and length of finance agreement.
  • Information related to vehicle insurance and current driving licence details.
  • We use software tools such as Google Analytics to collect activity via our website for marketing purposes. We look at the following, but not exclusive to the channel the website was entered by, if an enquiry was made, session duration and pages visited. Telephone information including phone numbers and call duration that we use for training and quality control.

 


Where is your data stored and what do we do with it?
Any information is kept secure and safe by using an internal database which is a password protected system.  Where information is paper based this is either scanned and stored electronically or held securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access or data breaches we have effective procedures in place to safeguard information held on you.

 

If provided with your full details, we will contact you by email, phone or mail unless requested otherwise.

From time to time, we contact you regarding offers, new products and/or recalls which we think to be of legitimate interest to those who have bought, or enquired with us before (if ticked on our form). Unless asked to unsubscribe from contact, clients who have bought, serviced or repaired with us will receive this follow up for 5 years and those who enquired, but never bought, serviced or repaired for 3.

 

Opt Out

Data may at any point be removed from the database or from marketing activity if requested. We have legitimate reasons to keep information about the vehicle sale, repair and/or service, but we will remove all connection with the client from this.

If for any reason you wish to request that we do not hold certain information about you or you wish to opt out from being contacted by us, please email info@dobiescumbria.com or write to Dobies Cumbria, Dobies Business Park, Lillyhall West, Workington, Cumbria, CA14 4HX

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookie technology which helps us bring you the best possible experience when you visit this website. This page is designed to be open and transparent in detailing the information we collect and how we use it and also provides guidance on how you can opt out of cookies should you wish to.

 

Copyright

All content found on www.dobiescumbria.com is under copyright with Dobies Cumbria and should not be used without agreement of the owner. Any infringements will be followed up as required by the Digital Millennium Copyright Act.

By using this website, you accept this privacy policy and by providing your personal data, you consent to the use, processing, storing, transferring and disclosing of your information and data referred to in this privacy statement.

 

ICO Registration

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office and our registration number is XXX

 

Links to Third Party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Should you choose to use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting and such sites are governed by this privacy statement.  You should look at take into account the privacy statement to the website in question.

 

Identity of Data Controller

The data controller for the above companies is: 

 

Dobies Cumbria Finance Limited Privacy Statement and Data Policy

Introduction

This privacy notice is provided to give you information about us and details of how we handle your personal information.

The terms ‘we’ or ‘us; means Dobies Cumbria Finance Limited.

Your privacy is really important to us and we are committed to storing your personal information securely and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under data protection laws.

About Us

Dobies Cumbria Finance Limited is a data controller for the purposes of the use of the personal information you provide to us. We are registered with the UK’s Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under registration number ZA060456.

We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and our firm reference number is 712206.

We are a company registered in England and Wales and our company registration number is 08439091.

How and why we use your personal information

We will only ever process your personal information when we have your consent and we have a lawful basis to do so.

We will use the personal information you provide to us to process your application for finance and provide our services. This includes personal information, such as:   

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • address;
  • telephone numbers;
  • email address;
  • employment details;
  • details of income and expenditure;
  • driving licence details;
  • bank details; and
  • insurance details.

 

Who we provide your personal information to

In order to process your application, we will share your personal information with credit reference agencies at the time of your application and for as long as you are a customer.   

To do this, we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. Credit reference agencies will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information. 

We will use this information to:

  • assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product;
  • verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;
  • prevent criminal activity, fraud and money laundering;
  • manage your account(s);
  • trace and recover debts; and
  • ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances. 

We will continue to exchange information about you with credit reference agencies while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform the credit reference agencies about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, credit reference agencies will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by credit reference agencies. 

When credit reference agencies receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lender

If you are making a joint application, or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. Credit reference agencies will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the credit reference agencies to break that link.

The identities of the credit reference agencies, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the credit reference agencies are explained in more detail at CRAIN@callcreditgroup.com. CRAIN is also accessible from each of the three credit reference agencies. Clicking on any of these three links will also take you to the same CRAIN document:

 

Callcredit www.callcredit.co.uk/crain

Equifax www.equifax.co.uk/crain

Experian www.experian.co.uk/crain

 

We may share your personal information with our sister companies within the Dobie group; namely Dobies Cumbria Workington Ltd and Dobies Cumbria Motors Ltd, where it would be reasonable to do so.

We may also be obliged to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

Your rights with regard to your personal information

You have the right to the following with regard to your personal information:

  • the right to be informed, as detailed this privacy notice;
  • the right to access a copy of your personal information we hold (commonly known as a data subject access request);
  • the right to have the details of your personal information amended if what we hold is incomplete or inaccurate;
  • the right to have your personal information removed from our records where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • the right to have your personal data transported to you or a third party;
  • the right to object to processing, or to request we process your personal information for limited purposes;
  • the right to refuse your personal information being used to make a decision based on an automated process.

 

How long we keep your personal information for

We keep your personal information we use for up to seven years after the completion and closure of your account. In certain circumstances, we will hold personal information for a longer period of time as a result of legal proceedings. We will also retain your personal information to allow us to resolve any complaints.

If your application is declined, we will keep your personal information for six months to allow us to answer any queries you may have about your application. We do this on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in responding to queries.

How we store your personal data

All personal information you provide to us (or which we obtain from a third party), will be stored on our secure servers. If personal information is provided in paper format, it is stored in a secure environment. We restrict access of all personal information to a small number of employees and they may be disciplined or their contract of employment terminated if they fail to adhere to the policies and procedures in place.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the details below and we will promptly investigate your complaint. 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in writing to: Information Governance Department, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by calling 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy notice, please do not hesitate to contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Dobies Cumbria Finance Limited

Dobies Business Park

Lillyhall West

Workington

Cumbria

CA14 4HX

Tel: 01900 603573

Email: finance@dobiescumbria.com

 

Charitable Trust

Privacy Statement 

Dobies Charitable Trust (DCT) is committed to protecting your personal information. We set out exactly how we collect, use and protect your data. If you’re unclear about anything in our policy, or have any questions at all, please do feel free to get touch with us at info@dobiescumbria.com

 

Who we are

Dobies Charitable Trust (DCT) is registered with the Charity Commission and its charity registration number is 1057846. Our registered address is Dobies Business Park, Lillyhall West, Workington, Cumbria, CA14 4HX

Data we collect from you by submitting the form on the website or emailing the Trust’s manager (Sarah Newton), you then consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this privacy statement.

 

What information do we collect and who do we store it

We will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data as outlined on the form or requested in the email submissions.  E.g. Name, address, organisation’s name, email and telephone.  We only collect the minimum information required in order to deal with your enquiry for a grant from the Trust. 

We may hold information regarding the organisation you are applying for and the activities you undertake.  These details may he held on email or in hard copy in the manager’s office.  Nobody else has access to these emails or files.

The only reason we need this information is to process your application and then if successful, to award the grant and make the payment.  If you supply bank details for the receipt of the grant, they are never shared with anyone other than the manager of the DCT.

No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Our organisation depends on handling data confidentially. Information (including contact details) that you supply to us about you, whether via our website, by email, or by other means, will be securely stored by the manager.

We will never share your data with any third parties for marketing purposes. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and protection.

Your personal data will be held for a minimum of six years, after which it will be destroyed if not required. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

 

Your rights

We will always try to ensure that the data we hold for you is up to date, reasonable and not excessive. If at any point you believe the information about you we process is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact us by email to sarah.newton@dobiescumbria.com or by writing to: Dobies Charitable Trust, Lillyhall West, Workington, Cumbria, CA14 4HX.

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. Each time you visit this site you should check this privacy statement to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. This statement was last reviewed on 6th July 2020.